The ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

The ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

List of 10 TEAMS  

  • Afghanistan      Captain: Gulbadin Naib
  • Australia          Captain: Aaron Finch
  • Bangladesh     Captain: Mashrafe Mortaza
  • England           Captain: Eoin Morgan
  • India                Captain: Virat Kohli
  • New Zealand   Captain: Kane Williamson
  • Pakistan          Captain: Sarfaraz Ahmed
  • South Africa    Captain: Faf du Plessis
  • Sri Lanka         Captain: Dimuth Karunaratne
  • W Indies          Captain: Jason Holder
  •  

    The ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 will be held in England and Wales from May 30, 2019 to July 14, 2019.

    The first round of the tournament will see 10 teams —

    1. England (hosts),
    2. Australia,
    3. Bangladesh,
    4. India,
    5. New Zealand,
    6. Pakistan,
    7. South Africa,
    8. Sri Lanka,
    9. Afghanistan and
    10. West Indies —

    Will play against each other. The top four teams will progress to the semifinals.

     

    Below are the 10 teams and their full squads.

    INDIA

    Virat Kohli (c), Rohit Sharma (vc), Shikhar Dhawan, MS Dhoni (wk), Kedar Jadhav, Hardik Pandya, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Kuldeep Yadav, Yuzvendra Chahal, Jasprit Bumrah, Mohammed Shami, Vijay Shankar, Dinesh Karthik (wk), KL Rahul, Ravindra Jadeja

    READ| Team India for World Cup 2019

    PAKISTAN

    Sarfaraz Ahmed (c & wk), Fakhar Zaman, Imam-ul-Haq, Abid Ali, Babar Azam, Shoaib Malik (vc), Mohammad Hafeez, Haris Sohail, Shadab Khan, Imad Wasim, Hasan Ali, Faheem Ashraf, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Junaid Khan, Mohammad Hasnain

    Read: ICC World Cup 2019 schedule, match timings

    ENGLAND

    Eoin Morgan (c), Moeen Ali, Jonny Bairstow (wk), Jos Buttler (vc & wk), Tom Curran, Joe Denly, Alex Hales, Liam Plunkett, Adil Rashid, Joe Root, Jason Roy, Ben Stokes, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood

    READ| Cricket World Cup 2019: Jofra Archer left out of England's provisional squad

    AFGHANISTAN

    Gulbadin Naib (c), Mohammad Shahzad (wk), Noor Ali Zadran, Hazratullah Zazai, Rahmat Shah, Asghar Afghan, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Najibullah Zadran, Samiullah Shinwari, Mohammad Nabi, Rashid Khan, Dawlat Zadran, Aftab Alam, Hamid Hassan and Mujeeb ur Rahman.

    AUSTRALIA

    Aaron Finch (c), Jason Behrendorff, Alex Carey (vc & wk), Nathan Coulter-Nile, Pat Cummins, Usman Khawaja, Nathan Lyon, Shaun Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Jhye Richardson, Steve Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, David Warner, Adam Zampa

    READ| Smith, Warner headline Australia's World Cup squad

    BANGLADESH

    Mashrafe Mortaza (c), Tamim Iqbal, Liton Das, Soumya Sarkar, Mushfiqur Rahim (wk), Mahmudullah Riyad, Shakib Al Hasan (vc), Mohammad Mithun (wk), Sabbir Rahman, Mosaddek Hossain, Mohammad Saifuddin, Mehidy Hasan, Rubel Hossain, Mustafizur Rahman, Abu Jayed

    NEW ZEALAND

    Kane Williamson (c), Tom Blundell (wk), Trent Boult, Colin de Grandhomme, Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Matt Henry, Tom Latham (wk), Colin Munro, Jimmy Neesham, Henry Nicholls, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee (vc), Ross Taylor

    SOUTH AFRICA

    Faf du Plessis (c), Quinton de Kock (vc & wk), David Miller, JP Duminy, Hashim Amla, Aiden Markram, Rassie van der Dussen, Dwaine Pretorius, Andile Phehlukwayo, Kagiso Rabada, Dale Steyn, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Imran Tahir, Tabraiz Shamsi

    READ| South Africa announces World Cup squad; Amla in, Morris out

    SRI LANKA

    Dimith Karunaratne (c), Angelo Mathews, Thisara Perera, Kusal Perera (wk), Dhananjaya de Silva, Kusal Mendis (wk), Isuru Udana, Milinda Siriwardana, Avishka Fernando, Jeevan Mendis, Lahiru Thirimanne, Jeffrey Vandersay, Lasith Malinga, Nuwan Pradeep, Suranga Lakmal

    READ| Cricket World Cup 2019: Sri Lanka dumps Chandimal, brings back Thirimanne

    WEST INDIES

    Jason Holder (c), Evin Lewis, Darren Bravo, Chris Gayle, Andre Russell, Carlos Brathwaite, Nicholas Pooran, Oshane Thomas, Shai Hope (wk), Shimron Hetmyer, Fabien Allen, Sheldon Cottrell, Shannon Gabriel, Kemar Roach, Ashley Nurse

     

     

     

    All 10 teams play each other in a round-robin format, with the top four qualifying for the semi-finals.

    May

    30 England v South Africa, The Oval (10:30 BST)

    31 West Indies v Pakistan, Trent Bridge (10:30 BST)

    June

    1 New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Cardiff (10:30 BST)

    1 Afghanistan v Australia, Bristol (d/n) (13:30 BST)

    South Africa v Bangladesh, The Oval (10:30 BST)

    3 England v Pakistan, Trent Bridge (10:30 BST)

    4 Afghanistan v Sri Lanka, Cardiff (10:30 BST)

    5 South Africa v India, Southampton (10:30 BST)

    5 Bangladesh v New Zealand, The Oval (d/n) (13:30 BST)

    6 Australia v West Indies, Trent Bridge (10:30 BST)

    7 Pakistan v Sri Lanka, Bristol (10:30 BST)

    8 England v Bangladesh, Cardiff (10:30 BST)

    8 Afghanistan v New Zealand, Taunton (d/n) (13:30 BST)

    9 India v Australia, The Oval (10:30 BST)

    10 South Africa v West Indies, Southampton (10:30 BST)

    11 Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, Bristol (10:30 BST)

    12 Australia v Pakistan, Taunton (10:30 BST)

    13 India v New Zealand, Trent Bridge (10:30 BST)

    14 England v West Indies, Southampton (10:30 BST)

    15 Sri Lanka v Australia, The Oval (10:30 BST)

    15 South Africa v Afghanistan, Cardiff (d/n) (13:30 BST)

    16 India v Pakistan, Old Trafford (10:30 BST)

    17 West Indies v Bangladesh, Taunton (10:30 BST)

    18 England v Afghanistan, Old Trafford (10:30 BST)

    19 New Zealand v South Africa, Edgbaston (10:30 BST)

    20 Australia v Bangladesh, Trent Bridge (10:30 BST)

    21 England v Sri Lanka, Headingley (10:30 BST)

    22 India v Afghanistan, Southampton (10:30 BST)

    22 West Indies v New Zealand, Old Trafford (d/n) (13:30 BST)

    23 Pakistan v South Africa, Lord's (10:30 BST)

    24 Bangladesh v Afghanistan, Southampton (10:30 BST)

    25 England v Australia, Lord's (10:30 BST)

    26 New Zealand v Pakistan, Edgbaston (10:30 BST)

    27 West Indies v India, Old Trafford (10:30 BST)

    28 Sri Lanka v South Africa, Chester-le-Street (10:30 BST)

    29 Pakistan v Afghanistan, Headingley (10:30 BST)

    29 New Zealand v Australia, Lord's (d/n) (13:30 BST)

    30 England v India, Edgbaston (10:30 BST)

    July

    1 Sri Lanka v West Indies, Chester-le-Street (10:30 BST)

    2 Bangladesh v India, Edgbaston (10:30 BST)

    3 England v New Zealand, Chester-le-Street (10:30 BST)

    4 Afghanistan v West Indies, Headingley (10:30 BST)

    5 Pakistan v Bangladesh, Lord's (10:30 BST)

    6 Sri Lanka v India, Headingley (10:30 BST)

    6 Australia v South Africa, Old Trafford (d/n) (13:30 BST)

    9 *First semi-final: 1st v 4th, Old Trafford (10:30 BST)

    11 *Second semi-final: 2nd v 3rd, Edgbaston (10:30 BST)

    14 *Final, Lord's (10:30 BST)

    *Semi-finals and final have a reserve day

     

    Leave a comment

    Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

    Search

    Just added to your cart:
    Qty:
    Total:
    Subtotal:
    Excl. postage 
    My Bag
    Just added to your wishlist:
    Excl. postage 
    My Wishlist